The fight against corruption is a priority direction of state policy in Uzbekistan
2024-11-06 284Corruption has a comprehensive negative impact on society, affecting the quality of life, increasing social inequality, undermining trust in state institutions, contributing to the growth of crime, demoralizing society and hindering the implementation of necessary reforms.
UZBEKISTAN – THE CREATOR OF A NEW ORDER IN CENTRAL ASIA
2024-11-06 307In the current stage of international relations, two opposing paradigms – conflict and cooperation – are uniquely manifesting.
Quality education – is the shortest path to achieving development goals
2024-11-06 271In the process of strategic reforms, Uzbekistan sets ambitious goals and plans. To implement them, Uzbekistan needs mature personnel and specialists who correspond to the fast pace of reforms.
How Uzbekistan supports creative youth
2024-11-06 249There is a deep meaning in the wise words of our enlightened poet Abdulhamid Cholpan: "If literature lives, the nation lives." Our Honorable President repeatedly says that "Literature is the heart of the people". He pays great attention to literature and always supports writers.
Constitution and principles of justice in new Uzbekistan
2024-11-06 541In the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the rule of priority of human rights and freedoms, the fact that human life, freedom, honor and dignity are the highest value, the rights of citizens to be protected by the court, the principles of justice, the fact that the court is an independent branch of state power, the independence of the courts and is reflected in a number of fundamental, universally recognized and international legal norms, such as obedience to the law and the presumption of innocence.
Digitalization makes it possible to rationally solve the problems of water shortages in Uzbekistan
2024-11-06 139If the trends observed over the past 20-30 years, such as climate change and the melting of glaciers, continue, the flow of two major rivers—the Amu Darya and Syr Darya, which are the main sources of water for the region—could decrease by 10-15% in the coming years.
The reforms in Uzbekistan reflect the desire for a more open and inclusive political system, which is the key to the country's further development
2024-11-06 125Tashkent hosted a press conference of international observer missions representing the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) structures at the October 27 elections.
What the President of Uzbekistan regularly talks about with entrepreneurs of the country
2024-11-06 155The annual open Dialogue of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev with entrepreneurs, which has already become a tradition, once again gave impetus to new ideas and projects for representatives of all business categories. This year, discussions at the main platform in the world of Uzbek business took place on August 20 in Nukus. At the event, the Head of State announced new initiatives in five areas.
The development of «green» energy is one of the key objectives for the development of Uzbekistan
2024-11-06 178Adopted in 2022, the Programme on Transition to a Green Economy and Green Growth in the Republic of Uzbekistan until 2030 has set as its main objective: