Uzbekistan - OTS: Common Roots and Common Future
2024-11-05 197President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will attend the summit of the Organization of Turkic States (OTS) in Bishkek on 5-6 November.
In Uzbekistan, the principles of justice and the rule of law have been elevated to the rank of necessary conditions for the country's development
2024-10-25 427In the first years of our country’s independence, reforming the judicial system became one of the topical task. In this case, adoption of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan on December 8, 1992 became a solid legal basis for reforms in the system.
Uzbekistan will continue to work on the full realization of women’s leadership potential
2024-10-25 383The history of Uzbekistan has been rich in stories about the courage and knowledge, nobility and valor of local women, their high sense of honor and dignity as well as the important role they have played in governance. They include Tumaris, Saraimulkkhanum, Gavharshadbegim, Nadirabegim, Uvaisi, Anbarotin, who were second to none with their abilities in public administration, military arts, education and zeal, literature and religious literacy.
“Green” development of New Uzbekistan and the fight against climate change
2024-10-23 369As a country with unique natural resources and rich cultural heritage, Uzbekistan is increasingly aware of the need for active action in the fight against climate change. The country is taking a number of measures and initiatives aimed at achieving sustainable and green development, which plays a key role in global efforts to mitigate the effects of climate change.
Uzbekistan introduced annual ratings of government agencies based on the openness index
2024-10-23 328Uzbekistan is undertaking deep reforms to democratize its public administration in an open manner with broad public participation. This policy stems from the state's obligation to ensure the constitutional rights of Uzbek citizens to participate in the management of society and state and to access information. This policy plays a key role in the successful transformation of the state apparatus and strengthening trust between the state and society.
Fulfilment of International Human Rights Obligations: the Experience of New Uzbekistan
2024-10-23 700In today’s world, marked by significant political and economic conflicts, ensuring a peaceful and prosperous life while upholding human dignity in the New Uzbekistan is a key priority of State policy.
How Uzbekistan and other Central Asian countries address food security issues
2024-10-23 291Today, each Central Asian country considers ensuring its own food security as one of the most pressing priorities. At the same time, these states face common challenges and threats that can negatively impact the food security of the entire region.
NEW UZBEKISTAN AND CIVIL SOCIETY: STATUS AND FUTURE PROSPECTS
2024-10-23 666From 2017 to 2024, 64 regulatory legal documents were adopted to directly support civil society institutions and enhance their effectiveness, establishing a solid legal and institutional framework for their overall support.