Uzbekistan offers a way out of the “deadlock” in the transport sector
2024-10-16 366The Central Asian region is located at the crossroads of two key trade routes: 'North-South' and “East-West”, which enhances the attractiveness of the regional transport system.
Uzbekistan strives to become one of the world leaders in the production and export of agri-food products
2024-10-16 316Agriculture is one of the leading sectors of Uzbekistan’s economy. This sector accounts for more than 24% of the republic's gross domestic product and employs about a quarter of the total workforce.
2024-10-16 361Agriculture is one of the leading sectors of Uzbekistan’s economy. This sector accounts for more than 24% of the republic's gross domestic product and employs about a quarter of the total workforce.
Uzbekistan creates platforms for the emergence of new public politicians
2024-10-16 668The formation of a free society and state is impossible without the formation of stable electoral legal culture. It is a generally accepted fact that elections are the basis of people's power. It is generally accepted that the existence of free elections in the country is one of the principles of a democratic regime of government and a republican form of government.
Strengthening The Rights Of Citizens In The Area Of Freedom Of Receiving And Disseminating Information In The New Uzbekistan
2024-10-16 349Uzbekistan has created a solid legal framework to ensure freedom of speech and information, as well as the development of the media, improvement of the legal basis for the activities and protection of the professional rights of journalists.
Citizen Participation in Budget Formation: Uzbekistan’s Experience
2024-10-16 299Uzbekistan is actively modernizing its financial, banking and tax sectors. Currently, special attention is paid to improving the efficiency of budget revenues and expenditures management, which is a key task within the framework of the current reforms of the budget and tax policy.
A new direction in medicine has been launched in Uzbekistan - the use of robotic surgeons
2024-10-12 462Uzbekistan is undergoing a significant modernization of its healthcare system to ensure comprehensive access to quality medical services for the population. Over the past seven years, funding for healthcare has increased from 5.9 trillion soums to 33.5 trillion soums, a sixfold increase.
NEW UZBEKISTAN: HUMAN RIGHTS AND PARLIAMENTARY ELECTIONS
2024-10-09 775The modern economic and democratic systems are designed to uphold the rights and freedoms of every individual. As is widely acknowledged, there is no universal model for democratic development; it must evolve based on each country's unique conditions and the needs of its people, avoiding rigid formulas.
The state and civil society in New Uzbekistan are consolidating efforts to combat corruption
2024-09-25 283Over the years of independence, the role of civil society in Uzbekistan has become increasingly important. The representatives of civil society are not only involved, but also actively take the initiative in the life of society and the state. This role has manifested itself more and more clearly in the fight against corruption.
Openness and fairness are the main drivers of change in New Uzbekistan
2024-09-13 342The reforms and changes implemented in Uzbekistan in recent years define a new path for the country's development. In this process, openness and fairness are among the main factors. Ensuring transparency in public administration and society, creating opportunities for free access to information and taking into account the opinions of citizens is evidence of the existence of openness.