Global Dialogue on Multidimensional Poverty in Uzbekistan
2024-08-29 341On August 27-29, experts from over 60 countries will meet to address the complexities of poverty. The fight against poverty is a leading priority of the UN Sustainable Development Goals. Goal 1 is to eradicate poverty worldwide in all its forms by 2030.
On September 8-10, Samarkand to host a joint conference of two major international textile federations
2024-08-29 372On September 8-10, Samarkand will host a joint conference of two major international textile federations: the International Textile Manufacturers Federation (ITMF) Annual Conference and the International Apparel Federation (IAF) World Fashion Convention.
The problem of poverty cannot be solved by social assistance alone
2024-08-29 601An important feature of modern Uzbekistan can be seen in the fact that raising human dignity and honor is the main issue. For this, it is necessary to use important tools and methods, among which neighborhood institutions have a special place.
Uzbekistan on the path to developing a strong social policy
2024-08-29 315In alignment with the dynamic pace of socio-economic reforms being implemented in our country, special attention is being paid to the effective administration of social protection policies. For the first time, the updated Constitution has declared Uzbekistan a "social state."
New export strategies of Uzbekistan
2024-08-29 511In today’s global landscape, finding new markets is crucial, especially with ongoing trade restrictions. This effort is vital for boosting population income, creating jobs, and increasing production. The free market also drives product quality improvements, cost reductions, technological advancements, market reforms, and integration into the global production system.
New powers of the parliament of the New Uzbekistan
2024-08-29 254At the same time, a new paradigm of relations between the state and the individual was formed and is gradually being introduced, where the highest value is determined by the person, his life, freedom, honor, dignity and other inalienable rights, and the principle of the supremacy of human rights is proclaimed.
Uzbekistan is on the way to fully implementing its commitments under the Sustainable Development Goals
2024-08-29 456Uzbekistan has created a strong foundation for the timely and high-quality achievement of its national goals and objectives for sustainable development by 2030. This confidence is explained by the balance and interdependence of the Development Strategy "Uzbekistan 2030" with the implementation of the goals and objectives of the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
The construction sector as a driver of economic development in Uzbekistan
2024-08-29 363Last year alone, within the framework of the investment program, construction and reconstruction works were carried out on 2,535 social and infrastructure projects. Additionally, within the "Initiative Budget" system, construction and beautification works worth 55 trillion UZS were completed on 4,700 projects in our communities.