Uzbekistan shares the experience of mahalla as a unique model of self-government and social development
2024-12-06 205An official document of the General Assembly on the unique system of citizen self-government - "mahalla" in Uzbekistan was distributed to the UN. It is based on the Samarkand Declaration adopted during the International Conference "The Role of Mahalla in Improving the Living Standards of the Population", which was held from 2 to 5 October 2024 in Samarkand.
The Constitution of New Uzbekistan: Creation, Adoption, and Implementation
2024-11-30 310This year, Uzbekistan is widely celebrating the Day of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan under the main idea "The Constitution is the guarantee of a free and prosperous life!". Systematic organizational, practical, spiritual-cultural, educational, and legal measures have been launched in this direction, based on the Program approved by the order of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev "On the preparation and celebration of the Day of the Constitution of the Republic of Uzbekistan" dated October 17, 2024.
Uzbekistan stands for cooperation between Central Asian countries in the field of ensuring water security
2024-11-29 266During the last years the issues of ensuring water security are becoming an urgent task for the region of Central Asia. At the same time the prior direction of foreign policy of the Republic of Uzbekistan is the development of cooperation with the countries of Central Asia.
What is important for Uzbekistan in international and regional counter-terrorism cooperation
2024-11-29 244In today's challenging times, the fight against terrorism remains one of the most important tasks for the international community. In this context, the joint search for effective solutions to combat this dangerous phenomenon, which knows no borders, nationality, or religion, has become especially relevant.
The Armed forces are a reliable guarantor of the stability in the New Uzbekistan
2024-11-29 261All of us know and appreciate that in the most challenging years of the formation of our young state, our Armed Forces have served as a reliable guarantee of the independence of our country, the peaceful life and well-being of our people, as well as the successful implementation of democratic reforms.
In Uzbekistan the makhalla institute — a key platform for promoting human dignity
2024-11-29 271The makhalla serves as a social space, acting as a bridge of trust between society and the state, fostering socialization and cultivating a spirit of tolerance and commitment to the well-being of the community.
Media independence is the key to creating a strong civil society in Uzbekistan
2024-11-29 167In the modern world, few people would argue with the thesis that for the sustainable development of both the country and society, the media must play a special role.
Uzbekistan is creating a system of public services without bureaucracy and corruption
2024-11-29 234According to the research of the World Bank, it was noted that in Uzbekistan, heads of large enterprises and small enterprises spend 31% and 26% of their time respectively, solving bureaucratic issues, entering into relations with state bodies and hokims.
ҶИҲАТИ НАТИҶАҲОИ РЕФЕРЕНДУМИ ҶУМҲУРИИ ӮЗБЕКИСТОН, КИ ДАР САНАИ 30 АПРЕЛИ СОЛИ 2023 ГУЗАРОНИДА ШУДААСТ
2024-11-29 371Мувофиқи Қонуни Ҷумҳурии Ўзбекистон “Ҷиҳати референдуми Ҷумҳурии Ўзбекистон”, инчунин бо қарори Палатаи қонунгузории Маҷлиси Олии Ҷумҳурии Ўзбекистон аз 10 марти соли 2023 таҳти рақами №3017–IV “Ҷиҳати референдуми Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон аз рӯи лоиҳаи Қарори конститутсионии Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон “Дар бораи Сарқонуни Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон” ва бо қарори Сенати Маҷлиси Олии Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон аз 14 марти соли 2023 таҳти рақами № ПС-702–IV “Дар бораи гузаронидани референдуми Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон “Дар бораи Сарқонуни Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон” аз 30 апрели соли 2023 ҷиҳати лоиҳаи Қонуни Конститутсионии Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон “Дар бораи Сарқонуни Ҷумҳурии Ӯзбекистон” референдум гузаронида шуд.