Tashkent as a center of parliamentary diplomacy: the anniversary IPU Assembly
2025-03-27 23In April 2025, Tashkent will host the 150th anniversary Assembly of the Inter-Parliamentary Union (IPU) for the first time in the history of Central Asia. This event brings together over 2000 parliamentarians from more than 100 national parliaments, providing a unique opportunity to discuss key global issues.
2025-02-28 99Ensuring energy security is one of the main challenges of our time for almost every state, regardless of the level of economic development.
Uzbekistan – 2030: The Significance of the New State Program in People's Lives
2025-02-16 695This year, the draft State Program for 2025 was not merely a government initiative but a collaborative effort, shaped through extensive annual public and expert discussions before its official adoption. These discussions were actively conducted in both chambers of parliament among political party representatives, labour groups, youth, and local communities. The process was made transparent to the public and covered widely by the media, ensuring that everyone had a voice in shaping the future of our nation.