ADVOCACY IN UZBEKISTAN BECOMING THE MOST IMPORTANT INSTITUTION IN THE LEGAL SYSTEM
2025-01-09 169In recent years, the Republic of Uzbekistan has implemented large-scale reforms to enhance the role and significance of the legal profession as one of the effective institutions for ensuring the protection of human rights, freedoms, and legitimate interests.
2025-01-07 156The Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) are a set of global goals adopted by the United Nations in 2015 and intended to be achieved by 2030. They are part of the UN General Assembly resolution “2030 Agenda”, calling for a common action in achieving peace and well-being for humanity and the planet.
The support of UN member states for Uzbekistan's initiatives is the result of systemic reforms in the country
2024-12-26 252The Republic of Uzbekistan has demonstrated significant success in the international arena, strengthening its active participation in the United Nations (UN) and its specialized agencies. In 2024, the country achieved a number of key milestones that underline its commitment to universal principles and standards in the areas of human rights, socio-economic development, labor, and global cooperation.
How the media of New Uzbekistan promote national content
2024-12-24 491Today, amid globalization, not only is the number of geopolitical contradictions, armed conflicts, and international disputes increasing, but also the number of informational attacks. As a result, information has become a powerful tool in the modern world.
Even in the face of a complex historical legacy New Uzbekistan is striving for a more equitable and transparent system
2024-12-24 562After gaining independence in 1991, Uzbekistan has long retained elements of the centralized system of governance characteristic of post-Soviet countries. However, since 2016, a new stage of development has begun in the country, marked by the implementation of structural reforms aimed at democratizing society, reducing corruption and improving conditions for civic participation.
Uzbekistan: the path to the upper-middle-income group
2024-12-21 310According to the latest World Bank estimates, 52 countries currently fall into the upper-middle-income category. Over the last 25 years, the methodological parameters for measuring and setting thresholds of prosperity have undergone significant changes.
MAIN DIRECTIONS OF NATIONAL PARLIAMENTARISM IN NEW UZBEKISTAN
2024-12-20 539In recent years, Uzbekistan has been rapidly getting onto a new stage of development. The democratic image of the country is changing. Economic, political, social reforms and transformations are taking place.
During 2017-2023, Uzbekistan’s foreign trade increased 2.4 times
2024-12-20 189Uzbekistan is implementing measures aimed at liberalizing the economy and enhancing the competitiveness of export-oriented sectors. Within the framework of the "Uzbekistan-2030" Strategy, particular attention is paid to improving the country’s foreign economic activities and expanding international cooperation.
By 2030, Uzbekistan plans to export 10-15 billion kWh of electricity to Europe
2024-12-20 202In the modern history of the Republic of Uzbekistan, starting from 2016, as in all sectors of the economy, fundamental reforms have also been carried out in the energy sector. The essence of the reforms in the energy industry lies in deep structural transformations, modernization, and diversification.