Judicial reform in New Uzbekistan: On whom do judges depend?
2024-12-20 553Ensuring the rule of law and further reform of the judicial and legal system are the second priority area of the Strategy “Uzbekistan – 2030” and provide for the independence of the judiciary, a guarantee of reliable protection of the rights and freedoms of citizens, and strengthening the rule of law in the judicial and legal system.
2024-12-16 181The Republic of Uzbekistan, with its rich and diverse cultural and natural heritage, has every opportunity to become one of the key players in the global tourism market. In recent years, the Government of Uzbekistan has been taking bold efforts on the development of the tourism industry, recognizing its essential role in the national economy.
How Uzbekistan implements foreign experience in the system of Presidential educational institutions
2024-12-16 139In Uzbekistan the attitude towards education and upbringing, science has completely changed. In particular, systematic, consistent and comprehensive measures are being implemented to develop preschool, general secondary and higher education, research institutions. A number of important decrees, resolutions and programs are being adopted in this direction.
2024-12-16 146Culture and art are the foundation of civilization, national identity, and spiritual perfection, as well as important indicators of a country’s progress. The development of these spheres, reflecting the spiritual growth of the people, their past, present, and future, requires an approach that meets the demands of the times.
How New Uzbekistan reduces state participation in the economy
2024-12-16 138After a comparative study of international best practices, Uzbekistan has implemented a “Yellow Pages Rule” to decrease the extent of the state’s presence in the economy. Under the Rule, it is prohibited to establish a state-owned enterprise (SOE) if at least 5 private-sector entities are already established and operating within the relevant industry.
2024-12-16 162After a comparative study of international best practices, Uzbekistan has implemented a “Yellow Pages Rule” to decrease the extent of the state’s presence in the economy. Under the Rule, it is prohibited to establish a state-owned enterprise (SOE) if at least 5 private-sector entities are already established and operating within the relevant industry.
Uzbekistan is developing a program «From Poverty to Prosperity»
2024-12-16 201In recent years, Uzbekistan has achieved remarkable success in reducing poverty through a targeted government policy focused on improving the living conditions of its citizens in a comprehensive manner. The country's policy involves a strategic combination of economic reforms, social support and improvements in public services.
Lawmaking in Uzbekistan is based on international experience and national practice
2024-12-16 181Currently, as our state's development has entered a new stage, large-scale reforms are being implemented to modernize all spheres of public life and build a rule-of-law state.
Fighting corruption is a priority direction of the state anti-corruption policy of New Uzbekistan
2024-12-13 246Member states are required by the United Nations Convention against Corruption (UNCAC) to maintain “effective, coordinated anti-corruption policies” that establish objectives and a list of top priorities in order to fight corruption.